Nebraska High School Rodeo Association

Directors Meeting

June 19, 2014 - Hastings

 

The Nebraska High School Rodeo Association held a director meeting Thursday, June 19, 2014 in Hastings.   President Jim Wakefield called the meeting to order.  Board members present: Von Svoboda, Justin Welsh, Jess Harwager, Patty Finney, Jana Jensen, Ken Real, Cody Haun, Greg Petska, Jay Hollenbeck, Sonja Atkins.  Absent Bump Kraeger.  Tricia Schaffer, Tina Kessler and Becky Dailey

 

Von Svoboda moved to accept the minuets of the February 24, 2014 meeting as presented. 

 

Jay Hollenbeck moved to approve financial report as submitted, seconded by Von Svoboda.

 

Nominations for Teskey’s Top Hand award are Levi Brott and Terrel Vineyard.  Jess Harwager moved nominations ceased, seconded by Ken Real.  Motion carried.

Terrel Vineyard is the recipient of the Tesky’s Top Hand award.

 

Nominations for the Hugh Sherman Sportsmanship award are Kaleb Fritzl.  Jess Harwager moved nominations ceased, seconded by Von Svoboda.  Motion carried.

Kaleb Fritz is the recipient of the Hugh Sherman Sportsmanship award.

 

Nominations for Boys Ariat Best Foot Forward award are Levi Brott, Jill Oatman, Sadie Stec and Murphy Haun.  Von Svoboda moved nominations ceased, seconded by Jess Harwager.  Motion carried.

Levi Brott and Murphy Haun is the recipients of the Ariat Best Foot Forward award.

 

Discussion was held on the bronc halters from Young’s Western Wear.  Patty Finney moved to give the average winner choice between breast collar or the bronc halter from Young’s Western, seconded by Jess Harwager. 

 

Von Svoboda moved to adjourn meeting, seconded by Ken Real.

 

Meeting adjourned

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nebraska High School Rodeo Association

Directors Meeting

June 20, 2014 - Hastings

 

The Nebraska High School Rodeo Association held a director meeting Thursday, June 19, 2014 in Hastings.   Vice-President Patty Finney called the meeting to order.  Board members present: Von Svoboda, Justin Welsh, Jess Harwager, Patty Finney, Jana Jensen, Ken Real, Greg Petska, Jay Hollenbeck, Sonja Atkins and Jim Wakefield.  Absent Cody Haun  Bump Kraeger.  Tricia Schaffer, Tina Kessler and Becky Dailey

New directors – Buddy Darnell, Jason Mathis, Scott Hollenbeck, Susan Calvo and Terry Graff.

 

Discussion on raising entry fees.  Tricia Schaffer moved to leave entry fees at $15, seconded by Sonya Atkins.  Motion carried.

 

Discussion on new event Reined Cow Horse.  Suggested to have exhibition of reined cow horse at Broken Bow rodeo. 

 

Suggested to have class pictures taken at spring rodeo for calendar.

 

Tricia Schaffer suggested having one arena at the rodeo’s to help with contestants getting bunched up.  Paul Cleveland commented on having split arenas at the rodeos.

 

Discussion was held on goat tying and running and tying stock before rodeos.  Paul Cleveland said stock should be ran and tied and completed minimum 2 hours before rodeo starts.

 

Paul Cleveland informed the board about the judge’s clinic and what is expected if there is a problem in the arena.  Chain of command. 

 

Nominations for president are Jess Harwager.  Jana Jensen moved nominations ceased, seconded by Buddy Darnell.  Motion passed.  President for 2014-2015 is Jess Harwager

 

Terry Graff nominated Von Svoboda for vice president.  Von respectfully declined.  Jess Harwager nominated Jay Hollenbeck.  Jay respectfully declined.  Jay Hollenbeck nominated Jana Jensen, Von Svoboda moved nominations ceased, seconded by Jay Hollenbeck.  Motion carried.  V-President is Jana Jensen

Event director assignment is

Poles – Susan Calvo                                                                            Saddle Bronc – Bump Kraeger

Breakaway – Scott Hollenbeck                                                       Bareback – Jess Harwager

Girls & Boys Cutting – Sonya Atkins                                               Bulls – Von Svoboda

Reined Cow Horse – Sonya Atkins                                                  Tie Down – Jay Hollenbeck

Barrels – Jana Jensen                                                                         Steer Wrestling – Terry Graff

Goat Tying – Chad Johnston & Jason Mathis                                Team Roping – Buddy Darnell

Barrels – Jana Jensen                                                                        

Queen – Tricia Schaffer

 

Jay  Hollenbeck moved to adjourn the meeting, seconded by Von Svoboda

Meeting adjourned.